Agenda

2017-03-31 Dialogues Rêvants (2014-16)
Prepared harp.
Alice Belugou.
Concert series zone expérimentale, at the Jazzcampus / H9 Performance in Basel (Sui).
2017-03-26 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Miako Klein.
Art exhibition Bricolage (vernissage), at the Palais für aktuelle Kunst in Glückstadt (Ger), lecture-performance.
2017-03-26 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Miako Klein.
Art exhibition Bricolage (vernissage), at the Palais für aktuelle Kunst in Glückstadt (Ger), lecture-performance.
2017-03-24 Dialogues Tremblants (2015-17)
Prepared (large) pipe organ (three players), prepared contrabassoon and prepared tuba.
Gary Verkade (org), Helena Holmlund (prep), Ansgar Beste (prep), Lukas Backeström (cbn) and André Törnfeldt (tb).
New Directions Festival, at the Studio Acusticum / Acusticum Organ in Piteå (Swe), radio recording by SR P2 – world premiere (new 20 min version).
2017-03-24 Dialogues Rêvants (2014-16)
Prepared harp.
Alice Belugou.
New Directions Festival, at the Studio Acusticum in Piteå (Swe), radio recording by SR P2 – world premiere (revised version, amplified).
2017-03-24 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Miako Klein.
New Directions Festival, at the Studio Acusticum in Piteå (Swe), radio recording by SR P2.
2017-03-24 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Miako Klein.
New Directions Festival, at the Studio Acusticum in Piteå (Swe), radio recording by SR P2.
2017-02-03 In the steppes of Sápmi (2014-15)
Prepared vocal sextet (SMezATBarB).
Nordic Voices.
Ilios Festival for New Music, at the Galleri NordNorge (Gallery of Northern Norway) in Harstad (Nor) – world premiere (18 min version).
2017-01-15 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10 / 2014)
Prepared string orchestra.
The three string quartets Quartet Berlin-Tokyo, Castalian String Quartet and Quatuor Van Kuijk along with Eszter Kruchio and Ansgar Beste (conductor).
Broadcast including interview with Ludwig Hartmann on NDR Kultur / Soirée (Ger) at 22.00 h, live recording from 2016-08-05 (Sommerliche Musiktage Hitzacker).
2017-01-10 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Miako Klein.
Concert series Unerhörte Musik (Music unheard-of), at the BKA Theatre in Berlin (Ger).

2016-12-11 Dialogues Tremblants (2015-16) – improvisation
Prepared (large) pipe organ and two players.
Dominik Susteck (org) and Ansgar Beste (prep).
Broadcast (excerpt) on Deutschlandfunk (DLF) / Konzertdokument der Woche (Ger) at 21.05 h, live recording from 2016-10-02 (festival orgel-mixturen), including an interview (excerpt) with Ingo Dorfmüller.
2016-10-30 In the steppes of Sápmi (2014-15)
Prepared mixed choir (SMezATBarB).
SWR Vocal En­semble Stuttgart and Marcus Creed (conductor).
Broadcast on RTVE Radio Clásica / Música viva (Esp) at 00.00 h, live recording from 2015-09-13 (Lucerne Festival, 11 min version), with an introduction by Eva Sandoval Díez.
2016-10-29 Mascarade Nocturne (2016)
Six prepared female voices a cappella.
Ensemble <belcanto> / Dietburg Spohr.
House of Choirs (Haus der Chöre) in Frankfurt (Ger), live interview with Gerhard R. Koch, video production by Fabio Cammarata – world premiere.
2016-10-05 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10 / 2014)
Prepared string orchestra.
Skark Ensemble and Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason (conductor).
Broadcast on RÚV Sarpurinn / Norrænir músíkdagar 2016 (Isl) at 19.00 h, live recording from 2016-10-01 (Nordic Music Days 2016), with an intro­duction by Bergljót Haraldsdóttir.
2016-10-02 Dialogues Tremblants (2015-16) – improvisation
Prepared (large) pipe organ and two players.
Dominik Susteck (org) and Ansgar Beste (prep).
Festival orgel-mixturen, at the Cologne Saint Peter Art Center (Ger), pre-concert interview with Dominik Susteck (2016-10-01), radio recording by Deutschlandfunk (DLF) – world premiere (Cologne ver­sion 2016).
2016-10-01 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10 / 2014)
Prepared string orchestra.
Skark Ensemble and Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason (conductor).
Festival Nordic Music Days 2016, at the Harpa Reykjavík Concert Hall / Car Park Level 2 in Reykjavík (Isl), radio recording by RÚV Sarpurinn, video recording by RKAD (USA).
2016-09-20 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Miako Klein.
Festival Regionale 3, at the art association Flutgraben e.V. in Berlin (Ger), live interview with Steen Lorenzen.
2016-09-16
(2x)
Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
Ansgar Beste (piano).
Oslo Culture Night, at the Oslo Central Station / Østbanehallen (Nor) – installation (piano part).
2016-09-04 Trance (2013/16)
Prepared electric guitar.
Wiek Hijmans.
Festival Gaudeamus Muziekweek / GMW Academy at the Muziekhuis Utrecht / concert hall (Ned) – world premiere / public workshop performance.
2016-08-14 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10 / 2014)
Prepared string orchestra.
The three string quartets Quartet Berlin-Tokyo, Castalian String Quartet and Quatuor Van Kuijk along with Eszter Kruchio and Ansgar Beste (conductor).
Broadcast (excerpt) including interview (excerpt) with Ludwig Hartmann on NDR Kultur / Welt der Musik (Ger) at 18.00 h, live recording from 2016-08-05 (Sommerliche Musiktage Hitzacker).
2016-08-13 Dialogues Rêvants (2014-16)
Prepared harp.
Alice Belugou.
48th International Summer Course for New Music in Darmstadt / Lichtenberg School / OS 2 (Ger) – public workshop concert (short excerpt).
2016-08-11 Mascarade Obscure (2010-16)
Prepared wind quintet mouth­piec­es.
Tamara Kohler (fl), Shaghayegh Shahrabi Farahani (ob), Amy Glover (cl), Yoshiki Matsuura (trb) and Roberto Manjavacas Laguía (sax).
48th International Summer Course for New Music in Darmstadt / Lichtenberg School / gym (Ger) – world premiere (8 min version, fl-ob-cl-trb-sax).
2016-08-09 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
Schallfeld Ensemble and Leonhard Garms (conductor).
48th International Summer Course for New Music in Darmstadt / Academy of Musical Arts (Akademie für Tonkunst) / rhythmics room (Ger) – public workshop.
2016-08-06 New work (2016)
Prepared large ensemble.
Ensemble Studio Musikfabrik and Peter Veale (conductor).
48th International Summer Course for New Music in Darmstadt / Lichtenberg School / gym (Ger) – world premiere / cancelled.
2016-08-05 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10 / 2014)
Prepared string orchestra.
The three string quartets Quartet Berlin-Tokyo, Castalian String Quartet and Quatuor Van Kuijk along with Eszter Kruchio and Ansgar Beste (conductor).
Festival Sommerliche Musiktage Hitzacker, at the Verdo Culture and Congress Centre / Verdo Concert Hall in Hitzacker (Ger), live inter­view with Ludwig Hartmann, radio recording by NDR Kultur.
2016-08-01 Trois Impromptus (2005)
Solo viola.
Phoebe Green.
48th International Summer Course for New Music in Darmstadt / Academy of Musical Arts (Akademie für Tonkunst) / R309 (Ger) – workshop (Impromptus 1).
2016-07-23 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Miako Klein.
Festival Regionale 3, at the Overbeck Society / exhibition pavilion in Lübeck (Ger).
2016-07-08 Le carnaval des animaux (2016)
Prepared brass quintet.
Ensemble Schwerpunkt.
Time of Music Festival in Viitasaari / Viitasaari church (Fin) – cancelled.
2016-06-30 Dialogues Tremblants (2015) – improvisation
Prepared (large) pipe organ and two players.
Gary Verkade (org) and Ansgar Beste (prep).
Video broadcast on DLA Care (Swe) at 09.00 h, live recording from 2015-03-27 (New Directions Festival).
2016-05-26 Mascarade Obscure (2010/13)
Prepared wind quintet mouth­piec­es.
Esbjerg Ensemble and Petter Sundkvist (conductor).
Broadcast including interview with Katrine Ganer Skaug on SR P2 / P2 Live (Swe) at 19.03 h, live recording from 2016-03-18 (New Directions Festival, 7 min version), with an introduction by Märet Öman.
2016-05-05 Le carnaval des animaux (2016)
Prepared brass quintet.
Ensemble Schwerpunkt.
Künstlerhaus Hannover (Ger) – public workshop concert with Camilla Steuernagel.
2016-05-04 Le carnaval des animaux (2016)
Prepared brass quintet.
Ensemble Schwerpunkt.
Concert series Musik 21 im NDR, at the Small Broadcasting Hall (Kleiner Sendesaal) in Hannover (Ger), pre-concert interview with Stephan Meier, radio recording by NDR Kultur – world premiere.
2016-03-18 Mascarade Obscure (2010/13)
Prepared wind quintet mouth­piec­es.
Esbjerg Ensemble and Petter Sundkvist (conductor).
New Directions Festival, at the Studio Acusticum in Piteå (Swe), live interview with Katrine Ganer Skaug, radio recording by SR P2 – world premiere (7 min version).
2016-03-13 Nouveau-né (2016)
Prepared quintet (cl, pc, el gt, pf, vc).
Ensemble asamisimasa.
Borealis Contemporary Music Festival in Bergen (Nor), at KODE 4 (Art Museums of Bergen) / Tower Hall (Tårnsalen).
2016-03-05 Nouveau-né (2016)
Prepared quintet (cl, pc, el gt, pf, vc).
Ensemble asamisimasa.
Caféteatret (Café Theatre) in Oslo (Nor), live interview with Tanja Orning – world premiere.
2016-02-24 In the steppes of Sápmi (2014-15)
Prepared mixed choir (SMezATBarB).
SWR Vocal En­semble Stuttgart and Marcus Creed (conductor).
Broadcast on SWR2 / JetztMusik (Ger) at 23.03 h, live recording from 2016-02-06 (ECLAT Festival, 11 min version), with an introduction by Michael Rebhahn including interview (excerpt) with Torsten Möller.
2016-02-17
2016-02-16
Two-day workshop Campus Musikfabrik
Ensemble Musikfabrik.
Im Media­park 7 in Köln (Ger).
2016-02-13 Nouveau-né (2016)
Prepared large ensemble.
ensemble:hörsinn and Eva Fodor (conductor).
KlangZeit Festival for New Music, at the Theatre Münster / Small House (Ger) – world premiere.
2016-02-09 Interview
Torsten Möller.
Deutschlandfunk (DLF) / Musikjournal (Ger) at 22.05 h.
2016-02-06 In the steppes of Sápmi (2014-15)
Prepared mixed choir (SMezATBarB).
SWR Vocal En­semble Stuttgart and Marcus Creed (conductor).
ECLAT Festival for New Music, at the Theater­haus Stuttgart / T1 (Ger), radio recording by SWR2 – world premiere (revised 11 min version).

2015-12-12 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Caroline Hausen.
Kunstnernes Hus (Artists’ House) in Oslo (Nor).
2015-12-07 In the steppes of Sápmi (2014-15)
Prepared mixed choir (SMezATBarB).
SWR Vocal En­semble Stuttgart and Marcus Creed (conductor).
Video broadcast on nmzMedia / Konzert (Ger) at 01.28 h, live recording from 2015-09-13 (Lucerne Festival, 11 min version).
2015-11-24 In the steppes of Sápmi (2014-15)
Prepared mixed choir (SMezATBarB).
SWR Vocal En­semble Stuttgart and Marcus Creed (conductor).
Broadcast on RTP Antena 2 / Músi­ca Contemporânea (Por) at 01.00 h, live recording from 2015-09-13 (Lucerne Festival, 11 min version).
2015-11-21 New work
Prepared soprano and prepared electric guitar.
Ensemble L’arsenale.
Festival Nuova Musica a Treviso, at the Chiesa di San Gregorio (Ita).
2015-11-18 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10 / 2014)
Prepared string orchestra.
Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra and Simon Krečič (conductor).
Broadcast on RTV 4D Ars / Arsov art atelje (Slo) at 20.00 h, live recording from 2015-09-29 (ISCM World Music Days 2015), including an interview with Katarina Radaljac.
2015-11-08 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Caroline Hausen.
National Congress of ERTA Germany (European Recorder Teachers’ Association), at the Federal Academy Trossingen (Ger).
2015-11-06 In the steppes of Sápmi (2014-15)
Prepared mixed choir (SMezATBarB).
SWR Vocal En­semble Stuttgart and Marcus Creed (conductor).
Broadcast on SWR2 / Abendkonzert (Ger) at 20.03 h, live recording from 2015-09-13 (Lucerne Festival, 11 min version), with an introduction by Martin Ruthenberg.
2015-11-01 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Mira Benjamin.
Ingensteds (Brenneriveien 9) in Oslo (Nor).
2015-10-24
(2x)
Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Caroline Hausen.
Long Night of the Sciences, at the Archives of the Evangelical Lutheran State Church of Bavaria in Nuremberg (Ger).
2015-09-29 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10 / 2014)
Prepared string orchestra.
Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra and Simon Krečič (conductor).
Festival ISCM World Music Days 2015, at the Slovenian Philharmonic / Marjan Kozina Hall in Ljubljana (Slo), radio recording by RTV 4D Ars – world premiere (revised version).
2015-09-23 In the steppes of Sápmi (2014-15)
Prepared mixed choir (SMezATBarB).
SWR Vocal En­semble Stuttgart and Marcus Creed (conductor).
Broadcast on Radio SRF 2 Kultur / Neue Musik im Konzert (Sui) at 22.06 h, live recording from 2015-09-13 (Lucerne Festival, 11 min version), with an introduction by Florian Hauser.
2015-09-17 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Gabriele Drab.
Ultima Oslo Contemporary Music Festival, at the Loftet (Skippergata 22) in Oslo (Nor).
2015-09-13 In the steppes of Sápmi (2014-15)
Prepared mixed choir (SMezATBarB).
SWR Vocal En­semble Stuttgart and Marcus Creed (conductor).
Lucerne Festival, at the Culture and Congress Centre Lucerne (KKL) / Lucerne Hall (Sui), prize winner con­cert, pre-concert interview with Mark Sattler, radio recording by SRF 2 Kultur, video recording by nmzMedia (Ger) – world premiere (11 min version).
2015-08-19 Sandrose (2012/14)
Prepared quartet (cl in Bb, pc, pf, va).
Ensemble SurPlus and Erich Wagner (conductor).
Akademie Schloss Solitude, at the Guibal Hall in Stuttgart (Ger).
2015-07-26 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Caroline Hausen.
Dorint Hotel in Wustrow (Ger), organized by the Künstlerhaus Lukas in Ahrenshoop (Ger).
2015-05-12 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Caroline Hausen.
Kunstnernes Hus (Artists’ House) in Oslo (Nor).
2015-05-10 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Caroline Hausen.
nyMusikk concert hall in Oslo (Nor).
2015-04-19 Mascarade Obscure (2015)
Extended percussion trio.
SISU percussion ensemble.
Eivind Groven’s Organ House in Oslo (Nor) – workshop (first half).
2015-03-27 Dialogues Tremblants (2015) – improvisation
Prepared (large) pipe organ and two players.
Gary Verkade (org) and Ansgar Beste (prep).
Resonans and New Directions Festival, at the Studio Acusticum / Acusticum Organ in Piteå (Swe), radio recording by SR P2, video recording by DLA Play – world premiere.
2015-03-27 Dialogues Tremblants (2015) – improvisation
Prepared (large) pipe organ and two players.
Gary Verkade (org) and Ansgar Beste (prep).
Live video broadcast on DLA Play (Swe) at 19.00 h (New Directions Festival).
2015-03-13 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Gabriele Drab.
Echoraum in Vienna (Aut) – world premiere (revised version).

2014-12-26 Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010/12)
Prepared string quartet.
Mivos Quartet.
Broadcast/streaming on ABC Classic FM / New Music Up Late (Aus) at 22.30 h, live recording from 2014-04-21 (MATA Festival).
2014-10-12 Dialogues Sauvages (2013)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Caroline Hausen.
Oberpfälzer Künstlerhaus in Schwandorf (Ger).
2014-10-11 Dialogues Sauvages (2013-14)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Gabriele Drab.
Festival das kleine symposion, at the Echoraum in Vienna (Aut) – world premiere (revised version, first half).
2014-09-10 Sandrose (2012/14)
Prepared quartet (cl in Bb, pc, pf, va).
Athelas Sinfonietta Copen­hagen and Casper Schreiber (conductor).
Granhøj Dans in Århus (Den), arranged by Aarhus Unge Tonekunstnere / AUT.
2014-09-09 Sandrose (2012/14)
Prepared quartet (cl in Bb, pc, pf, va).
Athelas Sinfonietta Copen­hagen and Casper Schreiber (conductor).
KoncertKirken (Concert Church) in Copenhagen (Den).
2014-09-08 Video feature
Athelas Interview 2014 Ansgar Beste on Sandrose (2012/14).
Mads Brammer (Den).
YouTube.com at 04.47 h.
2014-08-18 Sandrose (2012/14)
Prepared quartet (cl in Bb, pc, pf, va).
Oslo Sinfonietta and Kai Grinde Myrann (conductor).
Oslo Chamber Music Festival 2014, at the Jakob Church of Culture in Oslo (Nor) – world premiere (revised version).
2014-07 New work
Prepared soprano and prepared electric guitar.
Ensemble L’arsenale.
Teatro La Fenice / Sale Apollinee in Venice (Ita) – postponed.
2014-05-25 Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010/12)
Prepared string quartet.
Mivos Quartet.
Broadcast/streaming on WQXR Q2 Music / Living Music. Living Composers (USA), live recording from 2014-04-21 (MATA Festival).
2014-05-23 Sandrose (2012/14)
Prepared quartet (cl in Bb, pc, pf, vl).
MAM. Manufaktur für aktuelle Musik and Susanne Blumenthal (conductor).
Festival new talents biennale cologne 2014, at the Cologne Saint Peter Art Center (Ger), live interview with Manos Tsangaris – world premiere (revised version).
2014-05-09 Dialogues Sauvages (2013)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Caroline Hausen.
Festival Aktuelle Musik 014, at the castle chapel St. Walburgis in Nuremberg (Ger).
2014-05-05 Dialogues Sauvages (2013)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Caroline Hausen.
Kunstpalais in Erlangen (Ger).
2014-04-21 Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010/12)
Prepared string quartet.
Mivos Quartet.
2014 MATA Festival, at The Kitchen in New York (USA), live interview with Todd Tarantino, radio recording by WQXR Q2 Music and ABC Classic FM (Aus).

2013-11-24
(2x)
Transe-Formation (2013)
Prepared electric guitar trio.
Ensemble KROCK.
Körsbärsvägen 4a in Stockholm (Swe) – world premiere (semi-public workshop).
2013-11-12 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
Ensemble Platypus and Alexander Boiadjiev (conductor).
Festival ISCM World New Music Days / Wien Modern 2013, at the Wiener Konzerthaus / Schubert Hall in Vienna (Aut).
2013-11-09 Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010/12)
Prepared string quartet.
Mivos Quartet.
Wien Modern festival 2013, at the Alte Schmiede in Vienna (Aut).
2013-10-26 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10)
Prepared string orchestra.
Solistenensemble KALEIDOSKOP.
Radialsystem V in Berlin (Ger).
2013-10-21 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
Ensemble U.
Estonia Theatre / Estonia Concert Hall in Tallinn (Est), radio recording by ERR Klassikaraadio.
2013-10-16 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
Ensemble U.
Nordic Music Days festival 2013 in Helsinki (Fin), at the Helsinki Music Centre / Camerata hall.
2013-08-31 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Hibiki Oshima.
Concert series Ars Nova Choele Choel in Choele Choel / Rio Negro (Arg), at the Biblioteca Popular Nicolás Avellaneda.
2013-08-19 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Hibiki Oshima.
Festival Bienal Música Hoje in Curitiba (Bra), at the Capela Santa Maria / Espaço Cultural.
2013-07-28 Mascarade Obscure (2010/13)
Prepared wind quintet mouth­piec­es.
canorusquintett.
Young Euro Classic Festival 2013, at the Konzerthaus Berlin / Werner Otto hall in Berlin (Ger) – world premiere.

2013-07-06
2013-07-05

Dialogues Sauvages (2013)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Caroline Hausen.
Former AEG area / arts centre in Nuremberg (Ger).
2013-07-03 Dialogues Sauvages (2013)
Prepared Paetzold square bass recorder in F or C.
Caroline Hausen.
Academy of Fine Arts / exhibition hall in Nuremberg (Ger) – world premiere.
2013-06-04 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10)
Prepared string orchestra.
Students from the E.T.A. Hoffmann Grammar School Bamberg and Ansgar Beste (con­­duc­tor).
Festival Tage der Neuen Musik in Bamberg (Ger) – cancelled.
2013-05-03 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Peter Sheppard Skær­ved.
Royal Academy of Music / David Josefowitz Hall in London (Gbr).
2013-03-18 Poème Parodique (2010-11)
Prepared mixed choir.
Jeunesse Chamber Choir Vienna and Ajtony Csaba (conductor).
Broadcast on ORF Ö1 Radio / Zeit-Ton (Aut) at 23.03 h, live recording from 2013-02-23 (RadioKulturhaus in Vienna), with an introduction by Ursula Strubinsky.
2013-02-28 Sandrose (2012)
Prepared quartet (cl in Bb, pc, pf, va).
Collegium Novum Zürich and David Philip Hefti (con­­duc­tor).
Internationales Künstlerhaus Villa Concordia in Bam­berg (Ger) – world premiere (revised version).
2013-02-28 Incontro Concertante (2008-10)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
Collegium Novum Zürich and David Philip Hefti (con­­duc­tor).
Internationales Künstlerhaus Villa Concordia in Bam­berg (Ger).
2013-02-23 Poème Parodique (2010-11)
Prepared mixed choir.
Jeunesse Chamber Choir Vienna and Ajtony Csaba (conductor).
ORF concert hall / Ra­dioKulturhaus in Vienna (Aut), prize winner con­cert, radio recording by ORF Ö1 – world premiere.
2013-01-13 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10)
Prepared string orchestra.
Students from the E.T.A. Hoffmann Grammar School Bamberg and Ansgar Beste (conductor).
E.T.A. Hoffmann School Auditorium in Bamberg (Ger), 50-minute lecture-concert.
2013-01-09 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Peter Sheppard Skær­ved.
Internationales Künstlerhaus Villa Concordia in Bamberg (Ger).

2012-12-17 Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010/12)
Prepared string quartet.
Kairos Quar­tet.
Solitär (Mozarteum University) in Salzburg (Aut) – cancelled.
2012-12-12 Radio feature
Porträt Ansgar Beste.
Rainer Elstner and Hannes Eichmann.
ORF Ö1 Radio / Zeit-Ton (Aut) at 23.03 h.
2012-12-07 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
El Perro Andaluz and Lennart Dohms (conductor).
Dres­den City Museum (Ger).
2012-11-17 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
Ensemble Platypus and Ansgar Beste (conductor).
Echo­raum in Vienna (Aut).
2012-11-05 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio.
Tinna Þorsteinsdóttir (pf), Áshildur Haraldsdóttir (fl), Grímur Hel­­gason (cl), Sigurgeir Agnarsson,(vc) and Viktor Orri Árnason (conductor).
Broadcast on RÚV Sarpurinn / Ópus (Isl) at 21.10 h, live recording from 2012-08-31 (UNM festival / Young Nordic Music), including an interview with Ingibjörg Eyþórsdóttir.
2012-11-02 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Peter Sheppard Skær­ved.
Holywell Music Room in Oxford (Gbr).
2012-10-21 Music Theatre 2 (2012)
Tape.
Mu­­sic and Art Around Festival, in the Art Museum Kunsthal Charlottenborg in Copenhagen (Den).
2012-10-18 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
New Music Ensemble Trossingen and Sven Thomas Kiebler (con­ductor).
Donaueschingen Fes­ti­val / Off-Concert (Ger).
2012-08-31 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio.
Tinna Þorsteinsdóttir (pf), Áshildur Haraldsdóttir (fl), Grímur Hel­­gason (cl), Sigurgeir Agnarsson,(vc) and Viktor Orri Árnason (conductor).
UNM festival (Young Nordic Music) 2012 in Reykjavík (Isl), concert series Jaðarber, in the Listasafn Reykjavíkur (Reykjavik Art Museum), radio recording by RÚV Sarpurinn.
2012-07-27 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
dissonArt ensemble.
46th International Summer Course for New Music in Darmstadt / Edith Stein School / D3 (Ger) – workshop (short excerpt).
2012-07-26 Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010/12)
Prepared string quartet.
Mivos Quartet.
46th International Summer Course for New Music in Darmstadt / Orangerie (Ger).
2012-06-09 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason (pf), Kirill Suvorov (fl), Anika Wei­chelt (cl), Sa­ra Magdalena Grotzki (vc) and Stijn Berkouwer (conduc­tor).
Eisler Music Acade­my in Berlin (Ger), final concert, radio recording by Deutschlandradio Kultur.
2012-05-31 Music Theatre 2 (2012)
Two actors and tape.
Ulrika Ellemark and Iggy Malm­borg.
Malmö Academy of Music (Swe).

2012-05-29

Music Theatre 2 (2012)
Tape.
Nya Tröls / C-Y (ContemporarY) in Malmö (Swe).
2012-05-20
2012-05-19
2012-05-18
2012-05-17
Sandrose (2012)
Prepared quartet.
Sofia Kayaya (fl), Ying-Hsueh Chen (pc), Alexander McKenzie (pf) and Anna Sairanen (va).
Aveny-t The­­atre in Copen­ha­gen (Den) – world premiere (stage music).
2012-04-29 Incontro Concertante (2010-12)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
El Perro Andaluz and Lennart Dohms (conductor).
The Mozarteum University in Salzburg (Aut) – workshop.

2012-04-17

Music Theatre 2 (2012)
Two actors and tape.
Ulrika Ellemark and Iggy Malm­borg.
Malmö Con­cert Hall / Skandiasalen (Swe) – world premiere.
2012-04-12 Eisregen (2011-12) – fragment
Prepared large ensemble.
Ensemble intercontemporain and Susanna Mälkki (conductor).
IRCAM in Paris (Fra) – recording.
2012-03-25 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Peter Sheppard Skær­ved.
Nor­we­gian Academy of Music in Oslo (Nor).
2012-02-23 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10)
Prepared string orchestra.
Uppsala Chamber Or­chestra and Paul Mägi (conductor).
Uppsala Concert Hall (Swe), final concert, broad­casted live by SR P2.
2012-02-23 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10)
Prepared string orchestra.
Uppsala Chamber Or­chestra and Paul Mägi (conductor).
Live broadcast/streaming on SR P2 / Live Klassiskt (Swe) at 19.00 h (Uppsala Concert Hall), including an interview with Per Lindqvist.

2011-11-15 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Peter Sheppard Skær­ved.
Connect Festival in Malmö (Swe).
2011-09-01 Poème Parodique (2010-11)
Prepared mixed choir.
Jeunesse Chamber Choir Vienna and Ajtony Csaba (conductor).
Vienna (Aut) – work­­shop.
2011-08-24 Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010)
Prepared string quartet.
Kairos Quar­tet.
UNM fes­ti­val (Young Nordic Music) 2011, at the Royal Danish Academy of Music / Studio Hall in Copen­ha­gen (Den).
2011-06-24 Incontro Concertante (2010-11)
Prepared piano and prepared trio (fl, cl in Bb, vc).
Members of the Badische Staatskapelle and Ulrich Wag­ner (conductor).
Badisches Staatstheater (Insel) in Karlsruhe (Ger), live interview with Ulrich Wagner – world premiere.
2011-06-15 Scherzo Silenzioso (2010)
Prepared wind quintet mouth­piec­es.
Peder Nilsson (dancer/ cho­re­o­graphe).
Skånes Dansteater in Malmö (Swe).
2011-05-10 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Peter Sheppard Skær­ved.
Royal Academy of Music in London (Gbr).
2011-05-05 Dialogues Fragiles (2011)
Prepared violin.
Peter Sheppard Skær­ved.
Malmö Academy of Music (Swe) – world premiere.

2011-03-15

Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010)
Prepared string quartet.
Kairos Quartet.
Broadcast (excerpt) on ORF Ö1 Radio / Zeit-Ton (Aut) at 23.03 h, live recording from 2011-03-12 (Schömer-Haus), with an introduction by Ursula Strubinsky.

2011-03-13

Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010)
Prepared string quartet.
Kairos Quartet.
Video broad­cast (excerpt) on YouTube.com / Musik im Essl Museum: ZEITKLANG: Kairos Quartett (Aut), live recording from 2011-03-12 / dress rehearsal (Schömer-Haus).

2011-03-13

Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010)
Prepared string quartet.
Kairos Quartet.
Bürgerspital / arts centre in Sankt Veit an der Glan (Aut).
2011-03-12 Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010)
Prepared string quartet.
Kairos Quartet.
Schömer-Haus in Klosterneuburg near Vienna (Aut), final concert, radio recording by ORF Ö1 – world premiere.
2011-03-09 Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010)
Prepared string quartet.
Kairos Quartet.
St. Jacobi Church / parish hall / Oranienstraße 132 in Berlin (Ger) – pre-concert.
2011-02-16 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10)
Prepared string orchestra.
ensemble legno and Mat­thias Hermann (conductor).
Broadcast on SWR2 / JetztMusik (Ger) at 23.03 h, live recording including laudation (excerpt) by Winrich Hopp from 2011-02-10 (ECLAT Festival), with an introduction by Hans-Peter Jahn.
2011-02-10 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10)
Prepared string orchestra.
ensemble legno and Mat­thias Hermann (conductor).
ECLAT Festival for New Music, Art Museum Stutt­gart (Ger), prize winner con­cert, laudation by Winrich Hopp, radio recording by SWR2.
2011-02-09 Radio feature
Im Porträt. Ansgar Beste.
Moritz Chelius.
WDR 3 / TonArt (Ger) at 15.05 h.
2011-01-25 Poème Parodique (2010-11)
Prepared women’s choir.
Vox Pulchra and Núria Cunillera Salas (conductor).
ZKM in Karlsruhe (Ger).

2010-10-27 Pèlerinage Fantastique (2010)
Prepared string quartet.
Arditti String Quar­tet.
Mu­­sic and Art Around Festival, at the Inter Arts Center in Malmö (Swe) – recording.
2010-10-14 Poème Parodique (2010)
Prepared mixed choir.
Eric Eric­son Cham­ber Choir and Cecilia Martin-Löf (conductor).
Connect Festival in Malmö (Swe) – public workshop.
2010-09-24 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10)
Prepared string orchestra.
Avanti! Cham­ber Orchestra and Jani Te­laranta (conductor).
UNM Fes­ti­val (Young Nordic Music) 2010, at the Sibelius Academy / Concert Hall in Helsinki (Fin), broadcasted live by YLE Areena – world premiere (revised version).
2010-09-24 Rituel Bizarre (2008-10)
Prepared string orchestra.
Avanti! Cham­ber Orchestra and Jani Te­laranta (conductor).
Live broadcast/streaming on YLE Radio Areena (Fin) at 19.00 h (UNM Festival).
2010-06-09 Danse Canonique 1 (2007/09)
Two string players.
Masayoshi Matsui (vl) and Hyunsu Kim (vl).
The Mozarteum University in Salzburg (Aut).
2010-05-29 Scherzo Silenzioso (2010)
Prepared wind quintet mouth­piec­es.
St. Christopher Woodwind Quintet.
Drus­ko­manija Fes­ti­val 2010 in Druskininkai (Ltu) – world premiere.

2009-11-01 Rituel Bizarre (2008-09)
Prepared string orchestra.
Or­ches­tra J Futura and Maurizio Dini Ciacci (conductor).
Broadcast on RAI Radio3-Suite / Il cartellone (Ita) at 22.00 h, live recording from 2009-09-25 (Venice Biennale).
2009-10-06 Rituel Bizarre (2008-09)
Prepared string orchestra.
Or­ches­tra J Futura and Maurizio Dini Ciacci (conductor).
Video production by Zeta Group Srl from Treviso (Ita) for Porsche Italia SpA, live recording (excerpt) including interviews with Guido Schittone from 2009-09-25 (Venice Biennale).
2009-09-25 Rituel Bizarre (2008-09)
Prepared string orchestra.
Or­ches­tra J Futura and Maurizio Dini Ciacci (conductor).
Festival La Biennale di Venezia (Venice Biennale), at the Teatro alle Tese (Ita), opening concert, radio recording by RAI Radio3-Suite, video recording by Zeta Group Srl – world premiere.
2009-06-06
2009-06-03
Étude Théâtrale de l’Exploration du Timbre (2008-09)
Prepared piano.
Håkan Quennerstedt.
Malmö Academy of Music (Swe) – studio recording.
2009-05-31 Étude Théâtrale de l’Exploration du Timbre (2008-09)
Prepared piano.
Håkan Quennerstedt.
Malmö Academy of Music (Swe).
2009-05-31 Danse Canonique 1 (2007/09)
Two string players.
Katrien van Kerkhoven (vc) and Simon Bång (vc).
Malmö Academy of Music (Swe) – world premiere (revised version).
2009-05-31 Music Theatre 1 (2007/09)
Two female and two male vocalists.
Frida Alenius, Laine Quist, Josep Cusó and Henning von Schulman.
Malmö Academy of Music (Swe) – recording.
2009-05-29 Danse Canonique 1 (2007/09)
Two string players.
Katrien van Kerkhoven (vc) and Simon Bång (vc).
Malmö Academy of Music (Swe) – recording.
2009-05-22 Radio interview
Tonsättartävlingarnas vara.
Fredrik Emmerfors.
SR P2 / Mitt i musikens veckomagasin (Swe) at 12.00 h.
2009-05-07 De-Kadenz (2009)
Sinfonietta.
Jönköping Sinfonietta.
Smålands Mu­­sik och Teater in Jön­kö­ping (Swe) – recording.
2009-04-01 Étude Théâtrale de l’Exploration du Timbre (2008-09)
Prepared piano.
Håkan Quennerstedt.
Malmö Academy of Music (Swe) – world pre­miere.

2008-11-30 Danse Canonique 2 (2008)
15 prepared strings.
String orchestra Mu­si­ca Vitae and Mi­cha­el Bartosch (conductor).
Academy of Music and Drama in Gothenburg (Swe).
2008-11-29 Danse Canonique 2 (2008)
15 prepared strings.
Mu­si­ca Vitae and Mi­cha­el Bartosch (conductor).
Malmö Academy of Music (Swe).
2008-11-28 Danse Canonique 2 (2008)
15 prepared strings.
Mu­si­ca Vitae and Mi­cha­el Bartosch (conductor).
Palla­di­um in Växjö (Swe) – world premiere.
2008-11-21 Danse Macabre (2008)
Symphonic wind orchestra.
Swedish Wind En­semble and Mi­cha­el Bartosch (conductor).
Royal College of Mu­sic in Stock­holm (Swe) – world premiere.
2008-01-31 Danse Canonique 1 (2007)
Two string players.
Malin Lund (vl) and Jesper Andersson (cb).
Nya Tröls / C-Y (ContemporarY) in Malmö (Swe).

2007-12-18 Danse Canonique 1 (2007)
Two string players.
Malin Lund (vl) and Jesper Andersson (cb).
Malmö Academy of Music (Swe) – recording.
2007-11-18 Danse Canonique 1 (2007)
Two string players.
Malin Lund (vl) and Jesper Andersson (cb).
Skissernas museum in Lund (Swe) – world premiere (1st version), 2 performances.
2006-11-07 Flüchtige Passion (2006)
Clarinet in Bband cello.
Shizuyo Oka (cl) and Åsa Åkerberg (vc) (ensemble recherche).
Liszt School of Music Weimar (Ger) – workshop.
2006-04-18 Retroduktion (2005)
Two percussionists.
Conrad Löchner and Zilin Yao.
Liszt School of Mu­sic Weimar (Ger) – world premiere.
2005-07-04 Sonate (2004)
Flute and piano.
Eric Simon Thanbichler (fl) and Vanda Albota (pf).
Liszt School of Mu­sic Weimar (Ger).
2005-04-20 Trois Impromptus (2005)
Solo viola.
Garth Knox.
Liszt School of Mu­sic Weimar (Ger) – world premiere.
2005-04-20 Sonate (2004)
Flute and piano.
Eric Simon Thanbichler (fl) and Vanda Albota (pf).
Liszt School of Mu­sic Weimar (Ger) – world premiere.
2003-12-11 Das Hohelied der Liebe (2003)
Soprano and piano.
Liisi Jungwirth (S) and Ansgar Beste (pf).
Liszt School of Mu­sic Weimar (Ger) – recording.